DCSIMG

Results round up

Your complete results service for the 2007 local elections in Leeds, Wakefield and Dewsbury..

LEEDS

ADEL & WHARFEDALE

Les Carter (Con) 3,897

Christina Shaw (Lib Dem) 2,265

Rosie Pickard (Lab) 909

Jason Neil Harland (BNP) 272

Stephen Edward Elliott (English Democrats - "Putting England First") 197

ALWOODLEY

Ruth Feldman (Con) 3,873

Doug Masterton (Lab) 1,599

John Frank Clay (Lib Dem) 1,148

Warren Hendon (UKIP) 326

Christine Whitaker (BNP) 261

Brian Jackson (Alliance for Green Socialism) 204

ARDSLEY & ROBIN HOOD

Jack Dunn (Lab) 1,967

Joanna Beverley (BNP) 1,538

David Boynton (Con) 1,181

Philip Harrison Moore (Lib Dem) 567

David Daniel (UKIP) 325

ARMLEY

Jim McKenna (Lab) 2,287

Glenn Broadbent (Con) 737

Alistair Bradley (Lib Dem) 676

Sean Liam Fitzpatrick (BNP) 656

Yvonne Clarke (Green) 610

BEESTON & HOLBECK

Adam Patrick Ogilvie (Lab) 2,079

Robert James William Winfield (Con) 889

Dean Mark Taylor (BNP) 703

James Fuller (Lib Dem) 591

Andrea Kay Binns (Green) 269

Darren Paul Oddy (UKIP) 181

BRAMLEY & STANNINGLEY

Ted Hanley (Lab) 2,123

Gary Mark Roberts (BNP) 971

Michael Kenneth Best (Con) 820

Adam John Thomas Slack (Lib Dem) 599

Dean Locke (English Democrats - "Putting England First") 326

Pamela Joy Brown (Green) 325

BURMANTOFTS & RICHMOND HILL

Richard Jeffrey Brett (Lib Dem) 2,331

Ron Grahame (Lab) 1,450

Mark Adrian Collett (BNP) 898

Elliott Burton (Con) 164

CALVERLEY & FARSLEY

Amanda Carter (Con) 3,775

Andrew Richard Jarosz (Lab) 1,635

Robert John Leary (BNP) 872

Kathryn Elizabeth Gagen (Lib Dem) 778

CHAPEL ALLERTON

Mohammed Rafique (Lab) 2,967

Aqila Choudhry (Lib Dem) 833

Simon Philip Baker (Con) 744

Beverley Monica Samuels (Alliance for Green Socialism) 535

Mark James Elliott (Green) 432

David Graham Whitaker (BNP) 183

CITY & HUNSLET

Patrick Gerrard Davey (Lab) 1,647

Paul Swain (Lib Dem) 552

Muserat Sujawal (Respect) 520

John Atkinson (BNP) 440

Syed Khalid Hassan-Shah (Con) 361

Michael Ian Northfield (Green) 215

Allan Oliver House (Alliance for Green Socialism) 42

CROSSGATES & WHINMOOR

Pauleen Margret Grahame (Lab) 2,619

Liz Hayes (Con) 1,984

Helen Foster (BNP) 894

Ann Carmel Norman (Lib Dem) 779

FARNLEY & WORTLEY

Ann Blackburn (Green) 2,284

Stephen Towler (Lab) 1,607

Sheree Smith (BNP) 760

George Firth (Con) 649

Michael Francis Taylor (Lib Dem) 268

Syd Hobson (UKIP) 165

Declan Normaschild (Alliance for Green Socialism) 23

GARFORTH & SWILLINGTON

Mark David Dobson (Lab) 4,196

Mark Phillips (Con) 2,482

Peter Geoffrey Lee (BNP) 574

Robert Hugh Jacques (Lib Dem) 479

GIPTON & HAREHILLS

Arif Hussain (Lab) 3,432

Javaid Akhtar (Lib Dem) 2,563

Peter Frank Maverick (BNP) 381

Beatrice Greenwood (Con) 222

Azar Iqbal (Alliance for Green Socialism) 54

Andrew John Parnham (Green) 106

GUISELEY & RAWDON

Stuart James Andrew (Con) 3,207

Mike King (Lab) 1,943

Cindy Cleasby (Lib Dem) 838

Wayne Patrick Taylor (BNP) 398

Colin Clifford Avison (Green) 339

Gareth Morgan Christie (Alliance for Green Socialism) 43

HAREWOOD

Rachael Annis Procter (Con) 4,614

Danial Adilypour (Lab) 891

Aoife Maher (Lib Dem) 468

Martin Darren Gibson (BNP) 443

Kate Alice Bisson (Green) 304

Fiona Jean Christie (Alliance for Green Socialism) 53

HEADINGLEY

James Monaghan (Lib Dem) 1,203

Katherine Mitchell (Lab) 577

Lesley Evelyn Jeffries (Green) 378

Christopher Roan Wales (Con) 238

Sequoyah Nicolai Dominik De Souza Wigneswaren (Alliance for Green Socialism) 79

Lawrence Hansard (BNP) 44

HORSFORTH

Andy Barker (Lib Dem) 2,626

Richard Hardcastle (Con) 2,599

Nigel James Gill (Lab) 828

Stuart William Thornton (Green) 344

Ian Asquith (BNP) 323

Douglas Holmes (Ind) 178

Sandi Crabtree (UKIP) 127

Paul Hellyer (Christian Peoples Alliance) 65

HYDE PARK & WOODHOUSE

Kabeer Hussain (Lib Dem) 1,390

Kamila Maqsood (Lab) 1,037

Tim John Sunderland (Green) 333

Syprian Anthony Pitkin (Con) 200

Bernard Adrian Allen (BNP) 101

Hatam Aslam (Alliance for Green Socialism) 58

Sairab Shah (Ind) 51

KILLINGBECK & SEACROFT

Vonnie Morgan (Lab) 2,789

John Michael Powell (BNP) 862

Sadie Fisher (Lib Dem) 799

Donald Holford Townsley (Con) 698

KIPPAX & METHLEY

James Lewis (Lab) 3,403

Tina Louise Phillips (Con) 1,422

Mark Powell (BNP) 754

Geoffrey Warrington (Lib Dem) 516

KIRKSTALL

John Anthony Illingworth (Lab) 2,236

Ruth Coleman (Lib Dem) 1,743

Sandra Marie Cockayne (BNP) 380

Martin Leslie Reed (Green) 378

Jeremy Mark Kapp (Con) 374

MIDDLETON PARK

Judith Blake (Lab) 2,467

Kevin Meeson (BNP) 1,817

Benedict Chastney (Lib Dem) 537

Abdul Latif Kotia (Con) 467

MOORTOWN

Brenda Lancaster (Lib Dem) 3,061

Gerry Harper (Lab) 2,383

Lyn Jean Buckley (Con) 1,600

Michael Francis Davies (Alliance for Green Socialism) 254

Peter Cliff (BNP) 240

Jeff Miles (UKIP) 99

MORLEY NORTH

Bob Gettings (Morley Borough Independents) 3,069

Tom Redmond (BNP) 1,328

Stewart McArdle (Ind) 1,163

Paul Ian Mullen (Lab) 1,018

Jason Karl Aldiss (Con) 674

Christopher John Lovell (Lib Dem) 231

MORLEY SOUTH

Terrence Grayson (Morley Borough Independents) 2,385

Keely Joanne Jamieson (Con) 539

David Peter Langham (Lab) 1,385

Mike Lee (BNP) 1,928

Jamie Saddler (Lib Dem) 201

Charles Albert Slingsby (Ind) 206

OTLEY & YEADON

Colin Andrew Campbell (Lib Dem) 3,464

John Eveleigh (Lab) 1,833

John Sharples (Con) 1,799

David Charles Webb (Green) 763

Richard Thomas Warrington (BNP) 361

Simon Harris Fearn (Alliance for Green Socialism) 68

Theresa Hellyer (Christian Peoples Alliance) 64

PUDSEY

Richard Alwyn Lewis (Lab) 2,917

Joseph William Marjoram (Con) 2,257

John Daniel Hirst (BNP) 816

John Anthony Skinner (Lib Dem) 471

Phil Banks (UKIP) 261

Irene Glynis Dracup (Green) 250

ROTHWELL

Steve Smith (Lib Dem) 2,453

Karen Bruce (Lab) 2,166

Tracy Ann Andrews (BNP) 664

Matthew James Robinson (Con) 639

ROUNDHAY

Valerie Kendall (Con) 2,976

Alex Sobel (Lab) 2,409

Altaf Hussein (Lib Dem) 931

Paul Charles Ellis (Green) 601

Mark Ferguson (BNP) 268

Malcolm Scott Christie (Alliance for Green Socialism) 219

TEMPLE NEWSAM

Jackie Langdale (Lab) 2,388

David Schofield (Con) 2,294

Peter Hollings (BNP) 1,642

Keith Norman (Lib Dem) 707

WEETWOOD

Sue Bentley (Lib Dem) 2,784

Martin West (Con) 1,413

Mohammed Azam (Lab) 808

Martin Francis Hemingway (Green) 426

Gillian Margaret Leake (BNP) 265

Daniel Kennedy (Alliance for Green Socialism) 85

Cat Procter (Ind) 82

WETHERBY

Alan James Lamb (Con) 4,011

Jolene Cassell (Lab) 1,265

James Matthews (Lib Dem) 678

David Craven (BNP) 370

Tony Robson (UKIP) 332

WAKEFIELD

ACKWORTH, NORTH ELMSALL & UPTON

Jean Elizabeth Martin (Lab) 1,407

Richard Thomas Molloy (Con) 1,124

John Henry Evans (Ind) 708

Oliver John Wadsworth (Lib Dem) 544

AIREDALE & FERRY FRYSTON

Yvonne Crewe (Lab) 1,689

Stephen Rogerson (BNP) 553

Eamonn Malachy Mullins (Con) 374

Paul Kirby (Lib Dem) 337

ALTOFTS & WHITWOOD

Heather Hudson (Lab) 1,563

Michael Burch (Lib Dem) 619

Dawn Byrom (BNP) 546

Tom Shay Dixon (Con) 513

CASTLEFORD CENTRAL & GLASSHOUGHTON

Tony Wallis (Lab) 2,077

Rita Robinson (BNP) 745

Tony Alexander Ayoade (Con) 453

CROFTON, RYHILL & WALTON

Maureen Anne Cummings (Lab) 2,029

Elizabeth Dunn Hick (Con) 1,500

Dean Crossland (BNP) 873

FEATHERSTONE

Pauline Mary Guy (Ind) 1,828

Maureen Linda Tennant-King (Lab) 1,698

Michael Wain (BNP) 392

Brendan Joseph Power (Lib Dem) 260

Charles Rodney Scholes (Con) 232

HEMSWORTH

Wayne Reginald Jenkins (Lab) 1,547

John Helliwell (Ind) 993

Christian Charles I'Anson (Con) 446

HORBURY & SOUTH OSSETT

Alyson Ripley (Con) 1,822

Brian Holmes (Lab) 1,623

David Rowland (Lib Dem) 825

KNOTTINGLEY

Glenn William Melbourne Burton (Lab) 1,545

Mellisa Wan Omer (Lab) 498

Nathan Garbutt (Ind) 470

NORMANTON

David Dagger (Lab) 1,218

Graeme Milner (Ind) 758

Adam Frazer (BNP) 488

Michael Roy Ledgard (Con) 353

Jack Lancelot Smith (Lib Dem) 230

OSSETT

Elizabeth Dick Knowles (Lib Dem) 1,665

Susan Armitage (Con) 1,162

David Watts (Lab) 1,109

Suzy Claire Cass (BNP) 620

PONTEFRACT NORTH

Patricia Ann Garbutt (Lab) 1,695

Philip Richard Thomas (Con) 1,517

PONTEFRACT SOUTH

Philip Lewis Booth (Con) 2,241

Bill O'Brien (Lab) 1,685

C Rush (Lib Dem) 575

SOUTH ELMSALL & SOUTH KIRKBY

Harold Joseph William Mills (-) 2,042

Malcolm Evans (Lab) 1,280

Sheila Marian Scholes (Con) 390

STANLEY & OUTWOOD EAST

Clive Hudson (Lab) 1,338

Simon Francis Wilson (Con) 1,130

David Ewan Evans (Lib Dem) 6679

Glenn Fothergill (BNP) 581

WAKEFIELD EAST

Ron Halliday (Lab) 1,603

Margaret Holwell (Con) 773

Ather Mohammed (Lib Dem) 426

Robert Arnold (BNP) 399

Michael Griffiths (Socialist Alternative Party) 240

WAKEFIELD NORTH

Margaret Isherwood (Lab) 1,262

Nick Pickles (Con) 957

Mark Andrew Goodair (Lib Dem) 612

Graham Gordon Thewlis-Hardy (BNP) 405

Keith Frank Wells (UKIP) 148

Mark Harrop (-) 61

WAKEFIELD RURAL

Bryan Colin Denson (Con) 2,373

Martyn Johnson (Lab) 1,210

John David Lumb (Green) 642

Michael James Greensmith (-) 300

WAKEFIELD SOUTH

Monica Lavinia Graham (Con) 1,817

Norman Joseph Hazell (Ind) 875

Charlie Keith (Lab) 756

Neville Poynton (BNP) 402

Stephen John Nuthall (Lib Dem) 316

Miriam Hawkins (Green) 197

WAKEFIELD WEST

Bill Sanders (Con) 2,202

Javed Iqbal (Lab) 845

Susan Mary Morgan (Lib Dem) 366

Norman Tate (British Voice) 324

Brian Else (Green) 277

WRENTHORPE & OUTWOOD WEST

Richard Stephen Hunt (Con) 1,617

Philip Stephen Dobson (Lab) 1,444

Margaret Dodd (Lib Dem) 502

Grant Jak Rowe (BNP) 494

KIRKLEES

ALMONDBURY

* John Smithson (Lib Dem) 1,686

Martin Leonard (Con) 1,176

Keiron Dunn (Lab) 611

Dale Abbot (BNP) 456

Nicholas Ayres (Green) 297

Ian Brooke (Ind) 256

Melvin Gray (Ind) 85

ASHBROW

* Cath Harris (Lab) 1,829

Bill Armer (Con) 1,380

Deborah Wright (BNP) 362

James Wilkinson (Lib Dem) 352

Mel Mills (Ind) 251

Edward Adams (Green) 249

BATLEY EAST

* Mary Harkin (Lab) 2,793

Irfan Iqbal (Lib Dem) 1,147

Ian Wilkinson (Con) 852

Ian Roper (BNP) 754

Joan Smithson (Green) 185

BATLEY WEST

Peter O'Neill (Lab) 2,084

Kelly McKeown (Con) 1,071

Jonathan Pygott (BNP) 975

* Shujjat Ali (Lib Dem) 957

Julian Flynn (Green) 207

BIRSTALL AND BIRKENSHAW

* Robert Light (Con) 2,330

Suzy Brain England (Lab) 1,132

John Wilkinson (BNP) 823

David Robinson (Lib Dem) 290

Clive Lord (Green) 257

CLECKHEATON

* Andrew Pinnock (Lib Dem) 2,561

Mike Thompson (BNP) 1,474

Harvey Mawston (Con) 865

Michael Ramsden (Lab) 443

Ruth Walker-Mahmood (Green) 93

COLNE VALLEY

* Margaret Fearnley (Lib Dem) 2,255

Karen Tweed (Con) 1,015

Christine Hanson (BNP) 898

Helen Singleton (Lab) 644

Glenn Cope (Green) 479

CROSLAND MOOR AND NETHERTON

* Mohammad Sarwar (Lab) 2,497

Ian Slattery (Save Hudds NHS) 1,184

Shahida Awan (Lib Dem) 1, 107

Annabel Herriott (Con) 732

Syke Turner (BNP) 568

Dan Greenwood (Green) 264

DALTON

* Roger Battye (Lib Dem) 1,501

Peter Rock (Lab) 1,250

Roger Jessop (Con) 674

Jonathan Wright (BNP) 547

Peter Cunnington (Green) 200

Stephen Bond (The English Democrats - Putting England First) 120

DENBY DALE

* Elaine Ward (Con) 2,144

Graham Turner (Lab) 1,564

Andrew Brown (Lib Dem) 433

Andrew Stimson (Green) 372

Bob Mallaband (BNP) 365

Paul McEnhill (The English Democrats - Putting England First) 310

DEWSBURY EAST

Eric Firth (Lab) 2,172

Nick Cass (BNP) 2,088

* Dennis Hullock (Lib Dem) 1,283

Amelia Bolton (Con) 382

Claire Plunkett (Green) 88

DEWSBURY SOUTH

* Salim Patel (Con) 2,162

Abdulhai Munshi (Lab) 2,026

Frank Atack (BNP) 1,613

Bernard Disken (Lib Dem) 346

Adrian Cruden (Green) 277

DEWSBURY WEST

* Naz Hussain (Lib Dem) 2,650

Cathy Scott (Lab) 1,711

Simon Towers (BNP) 950

Keith Sibbald (Con) 304

Sharon Fallows (Green) 115

GOLCAR

* Robert Iredale (Lib Dem) 2,093

Robert Walker (BNP) 1,170

Jeremy Cuss (Lab) 1,085

Jackie Firth (Con) 633

Lesley Hedges (Green) 321

GREENHEAD

* Barbara Jones (Lab) 2,967

Paul Murphy (Con) 692

Paul Cooney (Green) 476

Naveed Khawaja (Lib Dem) 437

Stuart Exley (BNP) 282

David Ellis (Respect) 169

HECKMONDWIKE

* David Sheard (Lab) 2,385

Steve Cass (BNP) 1,741

Richard Howarth (Con) 863

Christine Bloom (Lib Dem) 347

HOLME VALLEY NORTH

* David Woodhead (Lib Dem) 1,575

Neil Craven (Con) 1,482

Peter Searby (Ind) 1,108

Barry Fowler (BNP) 608

Ed Doveton (Lab) 501

Leslie Bailey (Green) 322

Boney Maroney (Office Monster Raving Loony Party) 47

HOLME VALLEY SOUTH

* Ken Sims (Con) 2,732

Christopher Chapple (Lab) 942

Simon Anscombe (Green) 769

John Turner (Lib Dem) 700

Len Sandford (BNP) 433

KIRKBURTON

Derek Hardcastle (Green) 2,219

* Mark Hemingway (Con) 1,766

Mike Greetham (Lab) 570

Christine Thompson (BNP) 295

Gerald Edinburgh (Lib Dem) 163

Ivan Purkiss (The English Democrats - Putting England First) 96

LINDLEY

* Tony Woodhead (Lib Dem) 2,346

Trevor Bellamy (Con) 1,669

Douglas Morgan (Lab) 703

Steve Blackburn (BNP) 542

Richard Plunkett (Green) 334

LIVERSEDGE AND GOMERSAL

* Derrick Yates (Con) 2,157

Alan Girvan (BNP) 1,436

Marielle O'Neill (Lab) 1,006

Neil Bentley (Lib Dem) 387

Gillian Redshaw (Green) 208

MIRFIELD

* Kath Taylor (Con) 2,928

Andrew Cookson (BNP) 1,511

Julie Miles (Lab) 901

David Pinder (The New Party) 388

Carol McCormack (Lib Dem) 359

Natalie Holdsworth (Green) 184

NEWSOME

* Julie Stewart Turner (Green) 2,083

Jamil Akhtar (Lab) 1,035

Neil Drake (Con) 541

David Wainwright (Lib Dem) 296

ENDS.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news