DCSIMG

LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS 2006

LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS 2006

KEY TO PARTIES:

C: Con; L: Lab; LD: Lib Dem; AGS: Alliance for Green Socialism; BNP: British National Party; MBI: Morley Borough Independents; SHNHS: Save Huddersfield NHS; MRL: Monster Raving Loony; Eng Dem: English Democrats; Ind: Independent; G: Green; UKIP: UK Independence Party; Soc Alt: Socialist Alternative

LEEDS

ADEL AND WHARFEDALE

*Fox, C (C) 4,128

Shaw, C (LD) 2,086

Garvani, J (L) 941

Elliott, S (Eng Dem) 563

Maj: 2,042 Con hold

ALWOODLEY

*Harrand, P (C) 3,693

Brown, J (LD) 1,902

Masterton, R (L) 1,459

Jackson, B (AGS) 275

Maj:1,791 Con hold

ARDSLEY AND ROBIN HOOD

*Mulherin, L (L) 1,884

Boynton, D (C) 1,372

Hirst, J (BNP) 1,182

Moore, P (LD) 821

Maj: 512 Labour hold

ARMLEY

*Harper, J (L) 2,214

Allen, B (BNP) 921

Nelson, J (G) 740

Broadbent, G (C) 713

Golton, C (LD) 677

Maj: 1393 Labour hold

Beeston and Holbeck

Congreve, D (L) 1,981

Fuller, J (LD) 1,174

Taylor, D (BNP) 899

Winfield, R (C) 695

Green, N (G) 254

Maj: 807 Labour hold

BRAMLEY AND STANNINGLEY

*Taggart, N (L) 2,005

Cockayne, S (BNP) 882

Slack, A (LD) 803

Best, M (C) 780

Brown, P (G) 347

Morrison, E (BPP) 135

Maj: 1,123 Labour Hold

BURMANTOFTS AND RICHMOND HILL

*Hollingsworth, D (LD) 2,182

Hardy, J (L) 1,634

Collett, M (BNP) 1,124

O'Riordan, S (C) 214

Maj: 510 Lib Dem hold

CALVERLEY AND FARSLEY

*Robinson, F (C) 3,272

Jarosz, A (L) 1,993

Leary, R (BNP) 987

Harmes, L (LD) 944

Maj: 1,279 Con hold

CHAPEL ALLERTON

*Dowson, J (L) 2,914

Harberd, T (LD) 1,720

Baker, S (C) 647

Frankland, J (AGS) 558

Elliott, M (G) 352

Maj: 1,194 Lab hold

CITY AND HUNSLET

*Iqbal, M (L) 1,884

Swain, P (LD) 1,143

Church, S (C) 437

Northfield, M (G) 300

Kincaid, S (Respect) 252

Maj: 741 Labour hold

CROSSGATES AND WHINMOOR

Gruen, P (L) 2,455

Schofield, M (C) 1,972

Gibson, M (BNP) 924

Choudhry A (LD) 588

Mortimer, L (G) 347

Maj: 483 Lab hold

FARNLEY AND WORTLEY

*Russell, L (G) 2324

Towler, S (L) 1657

Maverick, P (BNP) 992

Firth, G (C) 630

Bradley, A (LD) 354

Normaschild, D (AGS) 41

Maj 667 Green hold

GARFORTH AND SWILLINGTON

*Murray, T (L) 3311

Lamb, A (C) 3043

Powell, J (BNP) 988

Norman, A (LD) 643

Maj 268 Lab hold

GIPTON AND HAREHILLS

*Harington, R (L) 2,766

Tearm A (LD) 2,577

Greenwood, B (C) 262

Iqbal, A (AGS) 166

Maj: 189 Lab hold

GUISELEY AND RAWDON

*Bale, R (C) 2901

King, M (L) 1613

Cleasby, L (LD) 1080

Taylor, W (BNP) 617

Avison, C (G) 412

Christie, G (AGS) 55

Maj 1288 Con hold

HAREWOOD

*Shelbrooke, A (C) 4,409

Johnson H (L) 907

Beverley, J (BNP) 767

Hall, J (LD) 680

Ford, M (G) 275

Christie, F (AGS) 36

Maj: 3,502 Con hold

Headingley

Hamilton, M (LD) 1,067

Mitchell, K (L) 641

Jeffries, L (G) 469

Wales, C (C) 299

Vigneswaren, S (AGS) 84

Maj: 426 LD hold

HYDE PARK AND WOODHOUSE

*Rhodes-Clayton, L (LD) 1,099

Kainyek, M (L) 1,072

Sunderland, T (G) 501

Neafcy, G (Independent) 79

Arfan, M (AGS) 79

Maj: 27 Lib Dem hold

KILLINGBECK AND SEACROFT (1)

*Morgan, V (L) 2417

Tait, M (LD) 872

Warrington, R (BNP) 860

Townsley, D (C) 542

Maj 1535 Lab hold

KILLINGBECK AND SEACROFT (2)

*Selby, B (L) 2696

Geapin, G (BNP) 1017

Fisher, S (LD) 848

Anderson, C (C) 592

Maj 1679 Lab hold

KIPPAX AND METHLEY

*Wakefield, K (L) 3,422

Phillips, T (C) 1,287

Crossley, L (BNP) 1,126

Thompson, B (LD) 635

Maj: 2,135 Lab hold

KIRKSTALL

Atha, B (L) 2,149

Coleman, C (LD) 1,546

Reed, M (G) 537

Jackson, B (C) 489

Maj: 1,603 Labour hold

MIDDLETON PARK

*Coupar, D (L) 2123

Meeson, K (BNP) 1424

Barker, R (C) 860

Chastney, B (LD) 578

Maj 699 Lab hold

MOORTOWN

Harker, R (LD) 2,386

Harper, G (L) 2,241

Buckley, L (C) 2,060

Davies, M (AGS) 382

Maj: 145 Lib Dem hold

MORLEY NORTH

*Leadley, T (MBI) 2959

Redmond, T (BNP) 1491

Dawson, N (L) 1390

Flynn, W (C) 802

Akbulut, L (LD) 350

Maj 1468 MBI hold

MORLEY SOUTH

*Beverley C (BNP) 2,083

Elliott, M (MBI) 1,790

Bradley, S (L) 1,407

Jamieson, K (C) 550

Skinner, J (LD) 317

Slingsby, C (I) 175

Maj: 293 BNP gain

OTLEY AND YEADON

*Downes, R (LD) 3159

Francis, N (C) 2290

Eveleigh, J (L) 1782

Gates, M (BNP) 551

Webb, D (G) 297

Frankland, W (AGS) 84

Maj 869 Lib Dem hold

PUDSEY

*Coulson, E (L) 2,499

White, B (C) 2,122

Day, A (BNP) 1,115

McCartney, J (LD) 678

Dracup, I (G) 377

Maj: 377 Labour hold

ROTHWELL

*Golton, B (LD) 2,323

Bruce, K (L) 1,954

Andrews, T (BNP) 823

Flynn, D (C) 613

Maj: 369 Lib Dem hold

ROUNDHAY

*Wadsworth, P (C) 2,930

O'Grady, I (L) 2,457

Quilliam, C (LD) 1,213

Ellis, P (G) 598

Christie, M (AGS) 230

Maj: 473 Con hold

TEMPLE NEWSAM

*Lyons, M (L) 2,394

Hayes, E (C) 1,967

Hollings, P (BNP) 1,486

Norman, K (LD) 867

Maj: 427 Labour hold

WEETWOOD

*Chapman, J (LD) 2,550

West, G (C) 1,334

Cherry, A (L) 1,089

Hemingway, M (G) 422

Leake, G (BNP) 370

Kennedy, D (AGS) 77

Maj: 1,216 Lib Dem hold

WETHERBY

*Procter, J (C) 3,842

Robinson, A (L) 1,069

Matthews, J (LD) 955

Nutter, R (BNP) 873

Maj: 2,773 Con hold

WAKEFIELD

ACKWORTH, NORTH ELMSALL AND UPTON

* Balfour, S (L) 1,707

Crowther, A ( C ) 1,285

Evans, J (IND) 566

Wadsworh, O (LD) 543

Lab Hold Maj 422

AIREDALE AND FERRY FRYSTON

*Broom, L (L) 1,655

Rogerson, S (BNP) 709

Mullins, E (C) 409

Maj: 946 Lab Hold

ALTOFTS AND WHITWOOD

*Travis, D (L) 1,717

Frazer, L (BNP) 682

Burch, M (LD) 572

Dixon, T (C) 490

Maj: 1,045 Labour hold

CASTLEFORD CENTRAL & GLASSHOUGHTON

*Jeffrey, D (L) 1,884

Robinson, R (BNP) 876

Mann, M (LD) 475

Mullins, R ( C ) 333

Lab Hold Maj 1008

CROFTON, RYHILL AND WALTON

*Isherwood, G (L) 1,594

Parry, A ( C ) 1,247

Crossland, D (BNP) 868

Power J (IND) 729

Lab Hold Maj 347

FEATHERSTONE

*Bickerton, R (IND) 2,207

Isherwood, M (L) 1,871

Molloy, J ( C ) 326

Ind Hold Maj 336

HEMSWORTH

*Hardwick, T (L) 1,773

I'anson, C (C) 908

Maj:765 Labour gain

HORBURY AND SOUTH OSSETT

*Sharp, J ( C ) 1,411

Watts, D (L) 1,245

Goodair, M (LD) 873

Aveyard, J (BNP) 582

Con Gain Maj 166

KNOTTINGLEY

*Doyle, P (L) 1,673

Garbutt, N (C) 937

Maj: 736 Labour hold

NORMANTON

*Blezard, S (L) 1,370

Frazer, A (BNP) 667

Wood, W (IND) 432

Ayoade, T ( C ) 426

Smith, J (LD) 272

Lab Hold Maj 703

OSSETT

*Walker, P (LD) 1,752

Page, GA (L) 1,179

Cass, S (BNP) 806

Homewood, T (C) 794

Maj: 573 Lib Dem hold

OUTWOOD EAST

*Williams, J (L) 1,246

Ridler, G (C) 986

Fothergill, G (BNP) 777

Evans, D (LD) 706

Maj: 260 Labour hold

PONTEFRACT NORTH

*Tennant, C (L) 1,757

Omer, M (C) 1,077

Maj: 680 Labour hold

PONTEFRACT SOUTH

*Walsh, G ( C ) 1,852

Nicholson, J (L) 1,810

Wigham, C (IND) 730

Con Gain Maj 42

SOUTH ELMSALL AND SOUTH KIRKBY

*Harrison, L (L) 2,482

Scholes, S (C) 902

Maj: 1,580 Labour hold

WAKEFIELD EAST

*Rowley, O (L) 1,541

Pesterfield, A (C) 648

Mohammed, A (LD) 540

Byrom, D (BNP) 528

Griffiths, M (Soc Alt) 231

Maj: 893 Labour hold

WAKEFIELD NORTH

*Rhodes, K (L) 1,356

Holwell, A ( C ) 774

Dale, D (LD) 621

Thewlis-Hardy, G (BNP) 609

Wells, K (UKIP) 128

Lab Hold Maj 582

WAKEFIELD RURAL

*Drysdale, J ( C ) 2,471

Chowcat, H (L) 1,507

Lumb, J (G) 861

Con Hold Maj 946

WAKEFIELD SOUTH

*Ahmed, N ( C ) 1,315

Hazell, N (IND) 1,298

Keith, C (L) 747

Poynton, N (BNP) 594

Nuthall, S (LD) 521

Con Gain Maj 17

WAKEFIELD WEST

*Stone, D ( C ) 2,318

Richardson, A (L) 1,241

Morgan, S (LD) 500

Con Hold Maj 1077

WRENTHORPE AND OUTWOOD WEST

*Liles, B ( C ) 1,843

Lund, R (L) 1,410

Rowe, G (BNP) 728

Con Gain Maj 433

KIRKLEES

ALMONDBURY

*Linda Wilkinson (LD) 1,854

Martin Leonard (C) 1,137

Susan Auty (BNP) 615

Naheed Arshad-Mather (L) 542

Brian Strudwick (G) 377

Ian Brooke (Ind) 362

Lib Dem Maj 717 Lib Dem Hold.

ASHBROW

*Jean Calvert (L) 1,959

Andrea Stephenson (C) 1,046

Sandra Gordon-Overton (LD) 830

Christine Thompson (BNP) 440

Edward Adams (G) 261

Lab Maj 913 Lab hold.

BATLEY EAST

Mahmood Akhtar (L) 2,779

Jon Bloom (LD) 1,103

Jillian Exley (BNP) 869

Mohamed Akram (C) 621

Heidi Smithson (G) 232

Lab Maj 676. Lab hold.

BATLEY WEST

Gwen Grailey (L) 2,209

Jonathan Pygott (BNP) 1,169

David Lowe (LD) 1,125

Sharon Light (C) 735

Timothy Sykes (G) 209

Lab Maj 1,094. Lab gain from Lib Dem.

BIRSTALL & BIRKENSHAW

*Liz Smaje (C) 1,878

Suzy Brain-England (L) 1,136

John Wilkinson (BNP) 1,101

Jean Tasker (LD) 350

Clive Lord (G) 264

Mark Palfreeman (Ind) 234

Con Maj 742 Con hold.

CLECKHEATON

Ann Raistrick (LD) 1,761

Mike Thompson (BNP) 1,621

Harvey Mawston (C) 1,064

Mohammed Laher (L) 541

Ruth Walker (G) 253

Lib Dem Maj 140 Lib Dem hold.

COLNE VALLEY

Nicola Turner (LD) 1,824

Dorothy Lindley (C) 1,765

Christine Hanson (BNP) 910

Helen Singleton (L) 576

Sandra Leyland (G) 431

David Ellis (SHNHS) 239

Lib Dem Maj 59 Lib Dem gain from Con.

CROSLAND MOOR & NETHERTON

Jackie Grunsell (SHNHS) 2,176

Shahida Awan (LD) 1,369

Jamil Akhtar (L) 1,296

Judith Roberts (C) 576

Skye Turner (BNP) 564

Daniel Greenwood (G) 236

SHNHS Maj 807 SHNHS gain from Lib Dem.

DALTON

Angela Ellam (L) 1,447

Eleanor Ritchie (LD) 1,272

Roger Jessop (C) 674

Andrew Watson (BNP) 639

Paul Cooney (G) 271

Lab Maj 175. Lab hold.

DENBY DALE

Jim Dodds (C) 2,012

Graham Turner (L) 1,391

Andrew Brown (LD) 558

Paul McEnhill (Eng Dem) 436

Nicola King (BNP) 434

Stephen Turnbull (G) 414

Con Maj 621 Con hold.

DEWSBURY EAST

Colin Auty (BNP) 1,902

Eric Firth (L) 1,612

Nisar Choudhary (LD) 1,010

Robert Haycroft (C) 632

Peter Cunnington (G) 182

BNP Maj 290 BNP gain from Lab.

DEWSBURY SOUTH

Masood Ahmed (L) 2,322

Jonathan Scott (C) 1,568

Robert Ryan (BNP) 1,457

Bernard Disken (LD) 293

Adrian Cruden (G) 229

Lab Maj 754 Lab gain from Con

DEWSBURY WEST

Mumtaz Hussain (L) 1,966

Kingsley Hill (LD) 1,861

Frank Atack (BNP) 1,216

Keith Sibbald (C) 262

Keith Oldroyd (Ind) 173

Joan Smithson (G) 127

Lab Maj 105 Lab gain from LD

GOLCAR

Andrew Marchington (LD) 1,453

Robert Walker (BNP) 1,104

Pat Colling (L) 760

Jacqueline Walker (C) 732

Lesley Hedges (G) 558

Mary Granger (SHNHS) 412

Lib Dem Maj 349 Lib Dem hold.

GREENHEAD

Mohan Sokhal (L) 3,343

Jim O'Reilly (LD) 1,089

Paul Murphy (C) 608

John Phillips (G) 433

Stuart Exley (BNP) 394

Lab Maj 2,254 Lab hold.

HECKMONDWIKE

Roger Roberts (BNP) 2,035

Stephen Hall (L) 1,309

Abdul Qayoom (LD) 1,207

Amelia Bolton (C) 820

Julian Flynn (G) 194

BNP Maj 726 BNP gain from LD

HOLME VALLEY NORTH

Royston Rogers (C) 1,421

David Woodhead (LD) 1,288

Peter Searby (Ind) 1,148

Barry Fowler (BNP) 858

Keir Tankard (L) 547

Leslie Bailey (G) 370

Boney Maroney (MRL)) 66

Con Maj 133 Con gain from LD

HOLME VALLEY SOUTH

Nigel Patrick (C) 2,596

Chris Chapple (L) 979

John Turner (LD) 811

Simon Anscombe (G) 662

Richard Brown (BNP) 548

Con Maj 1,617 Con hold.

KIRKBURTON

Christine Smith (C) 1,981

Derek Hardcastle (G) 1,901

Mike Greetham (L) 567

Russell Scott (BNP) 457

Gerald Edinburgh (LD) 333

Con Maj 80 Con hold.

LINDLEY

Tony Brice (C) 1,974

Cahal Burke (LD) 1,873

Douglas Morgan (L) 761

Richard Langford (BNP) 658

Richard Plunkett (G) 398

Con Maj 101 Con hold.

LIVERSEDGE & GOMERSAL

David Hall (C) 1,791

Peter Horsfield (BNP) 1,643

Ann Foxton (L) 1,017

Stephen Leigh (LD) 393

Gillian Redshaw (G) 226

Con Maj 148 Con hold.

MIRFIELD

Vivien Lees (C) 2,843

Nick Cass (BNP) 1,789

Natalie Pinnock-Hamilton (L) 904

David Pinder (New) 395

Brian Firth (LD) 368

Richard Burton (G) 253

Con Maj 1,054. Con hold.

NEWSOME

Graham Simpson (G) 1,817

Mohammad Iqbal (L) 1,140

Simon Towers (BNP) 491

Neil Drake (C) 464

Kuldip Brar (LD) 420

Green Maj 677 Green hold

HARROGATE

Bilton

Heather Adderley (C) 770

Morris Lightfoot (LD) 906

Harinder Singh Mann (L) 53

Maj: 136

Granby

John Michael Fox (LD) 1008

David Thomas King (L) 63

David Guy Pearson (C) 276

Maj: 732

Harlow Moor

Donald McKenzie (C) 1049

Matthew Webber (LD) 648

Maj: 401

High Harrogate

Jayne Brotherton (C) 808

Debora Havercroft (L) 76

Stephen Macare (LD) 674

Maj: 134

Hookstone

Richard Cain (C) 652

Patricia Foxall (L) 57

Patricia Marsh (LD) 1137

Maj: 485

Low Harrogate

Carol Brooks (LD) 639

Eric Cooper (C) 781

Maj: 142

Knaresborough East

David Crosthwaite (L) 134

Timothy Hunter (C) 409

Christine Willoughby (LD) 795

Maj: 376

Knaresborough King James

Michael Gallico (C) 857

Bill Hoult (LD) 927

Simon Hutchings (L) 72

Maj: 70

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Robert Aspin (C) 556

Alan Beatham (L) 126

Anne Jones (LD) 768

Maj: 212

New Park

John Lockhart (LD) 954

Geoffrey Tweedy (C) 378

Maj: 576

Pannal

Cynthia Coltman (L) 50

Neil Gledhill (LD) 518

Fred Willis (C) 1593

Maj: 1075

Ripon Minster

Elizabeth Barclay (Green) 65

Phillip Barlow (LD) 87

Stuart Martin (Ind) 366

Pauline McHardy (Ind) 605

John Topping (C) 160

Maj: 239

Ripon Moorside

Andrew Williams (Ind) 1266

Francis Woodward (C) 164

Maj: 1102

Ripon Spa

David Parnaby (Ind) 662

Anthony Simpson (C) 443

John Stockdale (LD) 358

Maj: 219

Rossett

David Jacobs (LD) 1031

Robert Nash (C) 1352

Maj: 321

Saltergate

Raymond Forward (C) 669

Janet Morrow (L) 75

Michael Newby (LD) 832

Maj: 163

Starbeck

Colin Banner (BNP) 162

Philip Broadbank (LD) 978

Philip Dixon (C) 210

Geoffrey Foxall (L) 70

David Rimington 97

Maj: 768

Stray

Andrew Parkes (LD) 816

Clifford Trotter (C) 1029

Maj: 213

Woodfield

Mary Dilworth (C) 264

Andrew Goss (LD) 989

Daniel Maguire (L) 251

Maj: 725

BRADFORD

Baildon

Christine Briggs (LD) 2120

Jonathan Hayes (G) 417

Valerie Townend (C) 2595

Mohammad Yaqoob (L) 237

Maj: 475 Con hold

Bingley

Arthur Arnold (G) 691

Margaret Fielden (LD) 676

David Heseltine (C) 2941

Frank Roy Needham (L) 1133

Maj: 1808 Con hold

Bingley Rural

Michael Ellis (C) 2861

James Newton (L) 945

Nicholas Stamp (BNP) 1085

Alan Sykes (LD) 718

Maj: 1776 Con hold

Bolton and Undercliffe

David Gray (LD) 2146

Anthony Niland (L) 958

John obertshaw (C) 679

Maj: 1188 Lib Dem hold

Bowling and Barkerend

Sharif Abdel Gawad (BNP) 630

Mukhtar Ali (LD) 989

Raymond Bage (L) 1289

Zameer Hussain Shah (C) 1792

Maj: 503 Con gain from Lib Dem

Bradford Moor

Ali Diloar Jamal (LD) 1410

Azhar Mahmood (C) 1486

Mohammed Shafiq (L) 2129

Maj: 643 Lab gain from Lib Dem

City

Munir Ahmed (L) 2413

Tahir Mahmood (LD) 420

Daniel Paterson (C) 350

John Robinson (G) 324

Maj: 1993 Vacant Seat

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Lorna Leeming (LD) 665

Peter Longthorn (L) 1218

Kim Riach (BNP) 1106

David Servant (C) 1269

Maj: 51 Con hold

Craven

Steve Carter (L) 1000

Andrew Mallinson (C) 2636

Frances McAulay (LD) 751

Maj: 1636 Con hold

Eccleshill

David James (C) 728

Colin McPhee (LD) 1205

Gillian Thornton (L) 920

Peter Wade (BNP) 1142

Maj: 63 Lib Dem gain from Lab

Great Horton

Darryl Brock (C) 1017

Margaret Chadwick (LD) 746

Joanne Dodds (Lab)(1) 1772

John Godward (Lab)(2) 1577

Antony Habergham (LD) 659

Richard Milczanowski (C) 1219

Maj: (1) 195 (2) 358 (1) Lab hold (2) Vacant Seat

Heaton

Mark Fielding (L) 1144

Tariq Mahmood (LD) 833

Mohammad Masood (C) 1477

Steven Schofield (G) 1043

Maj: 333 Con hold

Idle and Thackley

Mark Blackburn (L) 703

Alun Griffiths (Lib Dem)(2) 2004

Leslie Nakonecznyi (BNP) 904

Derek Taylor (C) 993

David Ward (Lib Dem)(1) 2604

Rosemary Watson (L) 578

Maj: (1) 600 (2) 1011 (1) Lib Dem hold (2) Vacant Seat

Ilkley

Douglas Beaumont (LD) 896

Andrew Dundas (L) 1092

Colin George Powell (C) 2760

Maj: 1668 Con hold

Keighley Central

Shamim Akhtar (L) 2367

Kaneez Akthar (LD) 1455

Russell Brown (C) 1400

Maj: 912 Lab hold

Keighley East

Judith Brooksbank (LD) 564

Stephen Pullen (L) 1954

Mark Francis Startin (C) 1364

Rose Thompson (BNP) 1084

Maj: 590 Lab gain from Con

Keighley West

Ian Dawson (BNP) 1493

Lionel Lockley (C) 822

Catherine Rowen (L) 1827

Victoria Salmons (LD) 384

Maj: 334 Lab hold

Little Horton

Naveeda Ikram (L) 2456

Asad Malik (C) 610

John Massen (LD) 525

Maj: 1846 Lab hold

Manningham

Ishtiaq Ahmed (C) 354

Shabir Hussain (L) 2212

Qasim Khan (LD) 2160

Maj: 52 Lab gain from Con

Queensbury

Joan Collins (LD) 455

Paul Cromie (BNP) 1829

Graham Mahony (L) 935

Tracey McNulty (C) 1533

Maj: 296 BNP gain from Con

Royds

Lynda Cromie (BNP) 1250

Edward Hallmann (LD) 397

Richard Sheard (C) 748

Valerie Slater (L) 1393

Maj: 143 Lab hold

Shipley

John Carroll (C) 1299

Lee Edwards (L) 759

John Hall (LD) 435

Hawarun Hussain (G) 1875

Jennifer Sampson (BNP) 767

Maj: 576 Green hold

Thornton and Allerton

Valerie Binney (C) 1543

Clifford Cockayne (BNP) 1354

Michael Rawnsley (G) 293

Susanne Rooney (L) 942

Ruth Weston (LD) 401

Maj: 189 Con hold

Toller

Amjad Hussain (C) 1786

Imran Hussain (L) 2428

Mohammed Sehgal (LD) 1480

Maj: 642 Lab gain from Con

Tong

Maralyn Adey (LD) 366

James Cairns (L) 1278

Arthur Redfearn (BNP) 1012

Robert Stead (C) 508

Maj: 266 Lab hold

Wharfedale

Kevin Armstrong (L) 568

Christopher Greaves (C) 2571

Vernon Whelan (LD) 1028

Maj: 1543 Con hold

WIBSEY

Andrew Clarke (BNP) 1251

Dorothy Craven (C) 928

Susan Fletcher (LD) 513

Lynne Smith (L) 1427

Maj: 176 Lab gain from BNP

Windhill and Wrose

Linda Arnold (G) 170

Neil Craig (BNP) 1022

Vanda Greenwood (L) 1215

David John Herdson (C) 738

John Watmough (LD) 1166

Maj: 49 Lab hold

Worth Valley

John Joy (BNP) 1161

Trevor Lindley (L) 1225

James Main (LD) 543

Glen William Miller (C) 1790

Maj: 565 Con gain from BNP

Wyke

Kevin Hall (LD) 528

Robert Manby (BNP) 1142

John Stead (C) 1035

David Warburton (L) 1273

Maj: 131 Lab hold

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page