DCSIMG

2014 Leeds local elections: RESULTS IN FULL

l

l

ONE third of the seats on Leeds City Council have been being contested. Check out our results round up.

ADEL AND WHARFEDALE

Electorate : 15589

Turnout : 43.75 %

Flynn Billy 3018 The Conservative Party Candidate ELECTED

Henley Mark 1312 Labour Party Candidate

Kebede Cheryl Lee 1154 Liberal Democrats

Marchant Paul Richard 336 Green Party

Steele Mal 966 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

ALWOODLEY

Electorate : 17,530

Turnout : 38.3%

Harrand Peter Mervyn 3,227 The Conservative Party Candidate ELECTED

Hendon Warren 891 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Jackson Brian 67 Alliance For Green Socialism - Save NHS

Knights Sue 309 Liberal Democrats

Moss Miriam Leontine 290 Green Party

White Keith Michael 1910 Labour Party Candidate

ARDSLEY AND ROBIN HOOD

Electorate : 17,255

Turnout : 30.18 %

Atkin Tim 929 The Conservative Party Candidate

Daniel David 1593 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

James Carl 176 Green Party

Kidger Wyn 482 Independent

Mulherin Lisa 1865 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Ward Benjamin Lloyd 139 Liberal Democrats

ARMLEY

Electorate: 17,039

Turnout: 30.54 %

Clarke Yvonne 669 Green Party

Dalton Iain Alaistair 65 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Glover Christine Amy 236 Liberal Democrats

Rahman Mohammed Abdul 392 The Conservative Party Candidate

Smart Alice 2,269 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Withill John 1,548 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

BEESTON AND HOLBECK

Electorate : 14,919

Turnout : 28.72 %

Bishop-Rowe Victoria 130 Liberal Democrats

Congreve David 2,063 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Roberts Tony 1,288 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Smith David Michael 284 Green Party

Winfield Robert James William 499 The Conservative Party Candidate

BRAMLEY AND STANNINGLEY

Electorate : 15,895

Turnout : 29.98%

Bisson Kate 358 Green Party

Glover Serena Samantha 219 Liberal Democrats

Murgatroyd Anne 1600 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Nancolas Alexander Sebastian 454 The Conservative Party Candidate

Pattison Kevin Michael 44 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Ritchie Kevin 2,092 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

BURMANTOFTS AND RICHMOND HILL

Electorate : 15,254

Turnout : 28.5%

Exley Pete 318 Green Party

Grahame Ron 1,864 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Hollingsworth David Ewan 843 Liberal Democrats

Holloran Geoff 1,150 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Nancolas Hayley Laura 156 The Conservative Party Candidate

CALVERLEY AND FARSLEY

Electorate : 17,642

Turnout : 39.75%

Arbuckle Kate 256 Liberal Democrats

Bracken John James 2,476 Labour Party Candidate

Lord Clive 349 Green Party

Murgatroyd Joseph Henry 1,242 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Wood Rod 2,670 The Conservative Party Candidate ELECTED

CHAPEL ALLERTON

Electorate : 17,512

Turnout : 34.59%

Arif Farzana 746 The Conservative Party Candidate

Carter Emma Louise 736 Green Party

Choudhry Aqila 326 Liberal Democrats

Davies Mike 515 Alliance For Green Socialism - Save NHS

Dowson Jane Alice 3,683 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

CITY AND HUNSLET

Electorate : 21,764

Turnout : 22.84%

Aziz Jahangir 354 Liberal Democrats

Buckland Nigel 785 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Finch Mary Rosamund 87 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Iqbal Mohammed 2,434 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Jankowski Glen Shaun 659 Green Party

Salt Richard Mark 631 The Conservative Party Candidate

CROSS GATES AND WHINMOOR

Electorate : 5,748

Turnout : 33.11 %

Goldthorp Ben 319 Green Party

Gruen Peter John 2,555 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Hayes Elizabeth Mary 907 The Conservative Party Candidate

Morris Richard 136 Liberal Democrats

Oddy Darren Paul 1,808 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

FARNLEY AND WORTLEY

Electorate : 17,589

Turnout : 31.52%

Felber Alan 1,606 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Fisher Samuel 416 The Conservative Party Candidate

Hardy John Hamilton 1,506 Labour Party Candidate

Jacques Robert Hugh 76 Liberal Democrats

Johnson Michael James 30 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Wilford Terry 1,900 Green Party ELECTED

GARFORTH AND SWILLINGTON

Electorate : 6,195

Turnout : 38.5%

Galdas Mitch 227 Liberal Democrats

McKenna Stuart 3,172 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Murray Yvonne Michelle 709 Green Party

Stephenson Ryan 2,027 The Conservative Party Candidate

GIPTON AND HAREHILLS

Electorate : 15,866

Turnout : 31.55 %

Douglas Adam 403 Liberal Democrats

Greenwood Beatrice 393 The Conservative Party Candidate

Maqsood Kamila 3,756 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Seepujak Neil Amal 381 Green Party

GUISELEY AND RAWDON

Electorate : 18,303

Turnout : 38.65%

Avison Colin 541 Green Party

Bowe David Robert 1,871 Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate

Cleasby Cindy 389 Liberal Democrats

Latty Pat 2,811 The Conservative Party Candidate ELECTED

Tattersall Roger Facer 1,444 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

HAREWOOD

Electorate: 14,956

Turnout: 42%

Golton Christine Mavis 249 Liberal Democrats

Joyce David 928 Labour Party Candidate

Matthews Paul Anthony 358 Green Party

Morgan Peter 1,176 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Robinson Matthew 3,542 The Conservative Party Candidate ELECTED

HEADINGLEY

Electorate : 11,562

Turnout : 30.12%

Fox Diane 228 The Conservative Party Candidate

Karim Ghaffar 747 Liberal Democrats

McDowall Alistair 146 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Pryor Jonathan David 1,296 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Salmon Joe Angus 1,036 Green Party

HORSFORTH

Electorate: 17,471

Turnout: 40.88 %

Cleasby Brian 2,037 Liberal Democrats ELECTED

Dixon Benjamin Mark 56 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Goodall Timothy 446 Green Party

Hellyer Paul 1,059 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

O’Callaghan Richard John 1,880 The Conservative Party Candidate

Wilkinson Rob 1,644 Labour Party Candidate

HYDE PARK AND WOODHOUSE

Electorate : 15,559

Turnout : 24.89%

Akhtar Javaid 2,099 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Andrews Peter Richard 207 Liberal Democrats

Belsham-Wray Tanis 98 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Foren Christopher Mark 865 Green Party

Hardy Edward Thomas 295 The Conservative Party Candidate

Morley Glenn George 288 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

KILLINGBECK AND SEACROFT

Electorate : 16,116

Turnout : 29.2 %

Binns Joanne 311 Liberal Democrats

Flynn Dorothy 623 The Conservative Party Candidate

Richardson Louise Sarah 617 Green Party

Selby Brian Michael 2,927 Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate ELECTED

KIPPAX AND METHLEY

Electorate : 16,078

Turnout : 35.63%

Hills John William 141 Liberal Democrats

Langley James Michael 867 The Conservative Party Candidate

Smith Tina Janette 1,599 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Wakefield Keith Ivor 2,868 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Webb David Charles 237 Green Party

KIRKSTALL

Electorate : 15109

Turnout : 33.77 %

Hughes Martin 252 Liberal Democrats

Long Stuart William 55 Independent

Mayor Ben John Elliott 56 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Reid Kevin 907 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Tatchell-Evans Morgan Rhys 724 Green Party

Venner Fiona Elizabeth 2,696 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Wharton Matthew Peter 379 The Conservative Party Candidate

MIDDLETON PARK

Electorate : 18,547

Turnout : 28.04%

Fisher Sadie 79 Liberal Democrats

Groves Kim Susan 2,489 Labour Party Candidate

Harpham Barbara Anne 287 The Conservative Party Candidate

Meeson Kevin 358 Brit Dems stop immigration leave EU

Sweaton Craig James 1,756 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Thompson Austen 219 Green Party

MOORTOWN

Electorate: 17,129

Turnout: 39.87%

Campbell Ros 188 Alliance for Green Socialism - Save NHS

Dodsworth Mark Samuel 1,282 The Conservative Party Candidate

Finlay Darren 781 Liberal Democrats

Hamilton Sharon 2,923 Labour Party Candidate

Procter Alan Leslie 821 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Smith Christopher 806 Green Party

MORLEY NORTH

Electorate : 17,456

Turnout : 34.56 %

Fenney Deborah Ruth 180 Green Party

Hill Charlotte 1,181 Labour Party Candidate

Leadley Thomas Adrian 2,759 Morley Borough Independents ELECTED

MacArthur John Durno 74 Liberal Democrats

Senior Luke Barry 1,150 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Tempest Sophie 675 The Conservative Party Candidate

MORLEY SOUTH

Electorate : 16,523

Turnout : 31.93 %

Cussons Neil 51 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Dove Lindon 1,279 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Eikonoklastes Bluebell New Jerusalem 116 Green Party

Gagen Kathryn 71 Liberal Democrats

Sewards Mark 1,293 Labour Party Candidate

Tempest Kathleen Ann 489 The Conservative Party Candidate

Varley Shirley 1,967 Morley Borough Independents ELECTED

OTLEY AND YEADON

Electorate : 17,339

Turnout : 43.65 %

Brear Owen Arthur David 490 Green Party

Downes Ryk 2,916 Liberal Democrats ELECTED

Francis Gerard 921 The Conservative Party Candidate

Hollings Tom 1,306 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Morris Carl John 1,916 Labour Party Candidate

PUDSEY

Electorate: 16,805

Turnout: 35.4%

Arbuckle Jude 205 Liberal Democrats

Banks Phil 1,785 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Carter Amanda Lesley 1,356 The Conservative Party Candidate

Coulson Mick 2,182 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Dracup Irene Glynis 390 Green Party

ROTHWELL

Electorate : 15,528

Turnout : 36.04%

Ellis Stephen Craig 723 The Conservative Party Candidate

Golton Stewart 2429 Liberal Democrats ELECTED

Haycock Gordon 385 Green Party

Kellett Angela 2018 Labour Party Candidate

ROUNDHAY

Electorate: 16,940

Turnout: 40.96%

Christie Malcolm Scott 355 Alliance For Green Socialism - Save NHS

Ellis Paul Charles 820 Green Party

Hussain Ghulam 3,229 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Paraskos Andy 1,952 The Conservative Party Candidate

Whelan Richard 528 Liberal Democrats

TEMPLE NEWSAM

Electorate: 16,275

Turnout: 35.38%

Allen Nathan 335 Green Party

Lyons Mick 2,294 Labour Party Candidate ELECTED

Naylor Bruce 1,599 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Norman Keith Cecil 148 Liberal Demcrats

Schofield David 1,377 The Conservative Party Candidate

WEETWOOD

Electorate : 15,584

Turnout : 39.57%

Chapman Judith Mara 2,155 Liberal Democrats ELECTED

Cullen Mike 737 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Cussons Max 40 Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Hemingway Martin Francis 646 Green Party

Heselwood Julie Caroline 1,768 Labour Party Candidate

McMeeking Thomas Ian 806 The Conservative Party Candidate

WETHERBY

Electorate : 15,668

Turnout : 38.38%

Drinkwater Paul 1,023 Labour Party Candidate

Howell Sara Karen 340 Liberal Democrats

Murray Sam 508 Green Party

Procter John Michael 2,995 The Conservative Party Candidate ELECTED

Spivey Paul Anthony 1,096 UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page