The pain of studying pays off for Leeds graduates

HONOUR: Rachel Kenworthy.
HONOUR: Rachel Kenworthy.
0
Have your say

STUDENTS will graduate today from Leeds Trinity University in subjects including education and childhood studies.

The ceremonies, in the chapel on campus, come after the university awarded its first Masters by Research degree earlier this week.

Rachel Kenworthy, 24, received the honour after conducting research into pain tolerance and the pain threshold.

She said: “I gained a first class honours in psychology at Leeds Trinity last year, and was thinking about staying in education to complete a PhD. The Masters by Research allowed me to think independently about a research project, and work on something I wanted to – it was effectively a way of testing the water and gaining the necessary qualifications to move onto a PhD, which I’m now doing.”

Prof Ray Lloyd, Deputy Vice-Chancellor at Leeds Trinity University, said they were pleased with the increasing number of students interested in undertaking research in a variety of subjects.

“The degree is designed to prepare students for doctoral research and is proving to be a great success with Rachel and many of the other Masters by Research students who are being accepted on to Doctoral programmes.”

The Yorkshire Evening Post will be printing the names of students who are graduating throughout this week.

GRADUATING TODAY (JULY 20)

Institute of Childhood and Education

Certificate of Higher Education in Early Childhood Studies:

Rajna Begum

Certificate of Higher Education in Working with Children, Young People and Families:

Katrina Howes

Bachelor of Arts in Early Childhood Studies:

Richard Ash

Eesha Ashiq

Lucy Banks

Maisie Barnett

Victoria Jean Battye

Rezwana Begum

Jessica Bertram

Faye Abigail Bradley

Charlotte Causey

Rachel Colley

Jordan Andrew Cox

Charlotte Louise Cribbes

Simone Isabella Dean

Eleanor Dodds

Jessica Duffin

Molly Dyson

Sarah Ellis

Sophie Foster

Charlotte Rose Fox

Lauren Gaughan

Iona Gilchrist

Sophie Godden

Claire Greenwood

Emma Hall

Lisa Hambly

Emma Mary Harrison

Sophie Hickox

Chloe Hinchliffe

Emma Anne Holliday

Alishah Hussain

Laura Johnston

Rachael Katterloher

Sophie Kaye

Luke Benjamin Lindhurst

Lacey Lockwood

Umaira Parveen Mahmood

Rosemary Okello

Olivia Phillips

Charlotte Abigail Pullen

Jessica Reid

Frankie Ryan

Rebecca Shepherd

Alicia Chevonne Simpson

Amy Louise Smith

Lucy Rose Smith

Natasha Sumal

Rachael Swaby

Megan Watts

Emma Victoria Weighill

Katie-Marie Welsh

Phillippa Woods

Lauren Worthy

Saphron Rose Youel

Bachelor of Arts in Education Studies:

Badur Ahmed

Bethan Aird

Sidrah Khalid Ansari

Keenan Thomas Barker

Laura Jane Beveridge

Kairan Birik

Shannen Brogan

Rebecca Brown

Mariyah Chowdhary

Sophie Louise Cockroft

Jessica Alison Cooke

Shannan Deane

Zoe Flitcroft*

Adam Frost

Natasha Rose Greaves

Aimée Elizabeth Housecroft

Ellie Claire Jordan

Charlotte Elizabeth King

Chloe Lewin

Beth Louise McCluskey

Hannah Neave

Luke Newbould

Magenta Showler

Zoe Sinclair

Sophie Smyth

Isla Jane Sproat

Rachael Claire Sundin

Daniel Gordon Ward

Lauren Jane Watson

Caroline Whitaker

Paige Amy Wiles

Lauren Woodward

Bachelor of Arts in Working with Children, Young People and Families:

Melissa Bates

Josie Bottomley

Bethany Bradshaw

Chelsea Brown

Harriott Coates

Samantha Cousins

Rebecca Drew

Shauna Angela Dudson

Abbie Dyer

Daisy Fearn

Rebecca Louise Goddard

Teresa Gulliford

Rebecca Hainsworth

Jessica Lee Hall

Elizabeth Maria Hill

Kelly Holmes

Zoey Anna Elizabeth Horsman

Emily-Jayne Hutchinson

Victoria Faye Hutchinson

Leanne Ibbeson

Jessica James

Kiana Olivia Johnson

Hannah Jade Jones

Shannon Kelly

Charis Grace Alice Kobli-Nash

Amy Lanes

Kimberly Joan Marriott

Laura O’Nions

Emily Florence Parker

Schomara Richards-Williams

Karis Emma Russell

Andrea Selkirk

Annie Smith

Stephanie Twibill

Holly Vickers

Emma Wigglesworth

Ceremony 6 at 6.00pm

Institute of Childhood and Education

Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education (Age 3-7):

Annice Jade Avey

Shamiqueka Adrean Benjamin-Webster

Julie Ann Butterfield

Hannah Louise Cromack

Amy Horrell

Rebecca Lynch

Sarah McCall

Wendy Rickerby

Mohammed Adeel Siddique

Naomi Simpson

Sophie Wilding

Nicola Jayne Wilson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education (Age 5-11):

Elixene Jean Ainsworth

Elizabeth Armstrong

Clare Suzanne Atkin

Benjamin James Bartle

Joel Beaumont

Olivia Amy Bennett

Haleema Bibi

Olivia Breen

Hannah Briggs

Kirsty Louise Bryden

Louise Burley

Alexandra Jane Cain

Roisin Casey

Chantelle Marie Clark

Lee Clayton

Francesca Collier

Chloe Maria Cotton

Lucie Coupe

Lesley-Anne Culley

Lauren Daglish-Smith

Samantha Jane Day

Emma Dobson

Samantha Elizabeth Dobson

Bethany Drake

Jonathan Ellis

Francesca Suzanne Fox

Sophie Alice Gaughan

Sheree Geraldie

Laura Goodfellow

Rachel Harker

Emily Kate Hobson

Victoria Hoskin

Leigh Robert Hough

Nicola Hughes

Laura Kate Jackson

Eilish Jennison

Natasha Elena Karagic

Ashley Kearsley

Amanda Lassu

Emily Claire Law

Kerry Laycock

Lindsay Lindley

Hannah Matthews

Marian Stella McGuire

Jack Jordan Mitchell

Joel Lloyd Pearson

Sophie Pearson

Adam Paddy Pickering

Amy Rebecca Potter

Lauren Rigby

Abigail Nicola Sharman

Laura Shepherd

Charlotte Jane Stewart

Joanne Sykes

Abigail Taylor

Kristy Torres

Sophie Wallace

Victoria McKendrick Ward

Jessica Marie Whitton

Lauren Willetts

Katherine Alice Woollven

Catherine Wright

Elizabeth Mary Wilson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Art and Design:

Gillian Susan Griffiths

Naomi Cheryl Adenike Onitiri

Katherine Eleanor Stephens

Kristie Leanne Stubley

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Computer Science with ICT:

Kristina Mileva Jelic

David Urwin

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Dance:

Nicole Godfrey

Maisie Oldroyd

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Design and Technology:

Vicky Lianne Edwards

Bethan Lord

Jade O’Donovan

Kimberley Louisa Sykes

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Drama:

Jessica Amy Holmes

Rachel Ann Wood

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Geography:

Cerian Bridge

Rebecca Lucy Firth

Laura Jade Mitchell

Eleanor Sture

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education History:

Kaljit Bahia

James Bellamy

Anna Louise Carolan

Matthew Robert Sanderson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Mathematics:

Thomas Alcock

Tuul Tumenjargal Dickinson

Hannah Victoria Goulty

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Music:

Frazer Anderton

Robin Gloor

Anthony Ord

Luke Robinson

Rebecca Senior

Jessica Blaise Ward

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Biology:

Natasha Jane Lacy

Harry Leigh

Kate Elizabeth Spawton

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Chemistry:

Shariz Aghanian

Phoebe Cull

Liam Sharp

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education English:

Jordan David Brough

Sana Jamil

Thomas Swain

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Geography:

Thomas Smith

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education History:

Graham Jenkins

Richard Jordan

Emily Louise Wilson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Mathematics:

Silifat Adebukola Ayofe

Anita Marie Law-Riding

Nadia Mahmood

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Biology:

Olatomilade Folaranmi

Foundation Degree of Arts in Supporting Learning and Additional Needs:

Laura Jessica Leadsford

Bachelor of Arts in Professional Practice: Early Childhood Studies:

Romesa Bibi

Claire Lewsey

Emma Radley

Robyn Young

Bachelor of Arts in Professional Practice: Education:

Holly Jordan Annan

Benjamin Bradshaw

Daniel Clark

Lisa Karen Cox

Charlotte Emma Furniss

Simon Goodison

Clare Graham

Helen Jessop

Laura Jessica Leadsford

Jade Milne

Rachel Moore

Lorelei Steele

Liam Thewlis

Bachelor of Arts in Professional Practice: Supporting Young People, Children and Families:

Jane Ackroyd

Nazish Amin

Emma Michelle Beaumont

Kylie Child

Susan Caroline Hill

Naila Iqbal

Samantha Knowles

Emma Prest

Debra Reed

Joanne Silver

Amanda Rose Simpson

Kirsty Thorpe

Postgraduate Certificate in Education Leadership:

Felicity Richardson

Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Education:

Joshua Guthrie

Sylvia Hemingway

Linzi Verity-Buck

Postgraduate Certificate in Secondary Education:

Christopher Charles

Kelly Megan Orloff

Jeffrey Singleton

Postgraduate Diploma in Education:

Christian Clark

Master of Arts in Education:

Kate Louise Austin

Marie Buxton

Kayleigh Cuddy

Jane Grace

Beth Morgan

Sian Olbison

Prizes

Early Childhood Studies Programme Prize:

Lisa Hambly

Education Studies Programme Prize:

Paige Wiles

Working with Children, Young People and Families Programme Prize:

Laura O’Nions

Professional Practice: Education Programme Prize:

Benjamin Bradshaw

Lisa Cox

Professional Practice: Early Childhood Studies Programme Prize:

Robyn Young

Professional Practice: Supporting Young People, Children and Families Programme Prize:

Jane Ackroyd

Education Leaership Programme Prize:

Felicity Richardson

Education Programme Prize:

Tony Caffrey

PGCE Primary Education (Provider Led) Prize:

Olivia Bennett

Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education:

PGCE Primary Education (School Direct) Prize:

Victoria Hoskin

Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education:

Leeds SCITT Prize:

Eleanor Sture

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Geography:

Northern Lights SCITT Prize:

Sana Jamil

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education English:

Tim Barker Prize:

Bethan Lord

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Design and Technology:

Institute of Childhood and Education Prize:

Marie Buxton

1976: A-level students at Leeds Girls High School who will be reunited 40 years after leaving school.

Leeds pupils reunite after 40 years