Leeds graduates set for the classroom

l
l

Future teachers are among the students who will graduate today (July 19) from Leeds Trinity University.

The graduation ceremonies, which are taking place during the institution’s 50th anniversary year, are being held on campus in the chapel.

Gabby Logan, Chancellor at Leeds Trinity University, will confer degrees at several of the ceremonies this week with Vice-Chancellor Professor Margaret House also addressing graduates.

It is a special year because the institution was established as two teacher training colleges in July 1966.

The university will host a number of celebratory events throughout the 2016-17 academic year, including alumni celebrations and talks featuring a host of high-profile speakers. A 50th anniversary book is also being launched which tells the story of the institution’s transformation from two Catholic teaching colleges into a successful university.

GRADUATING TODAY

School of Social and Health Sciences: Department of Sport, Health and Nutrition

Certificate of Higher Education in Professional Coaching of Lishi Movement:

Wai Yii Rogers

Certificate of Higher Education in Secondary Education, Physical Education and Sport:

Joseph Cuthbertson

Certificate of Higher Education in Secondary Physical Education and Sports Development:

Jamie Dragan

Certificate of Higher Education in Sport, Health, Exercise and Nutrition:

Joe Nelson

Diploma of Higher Education in Sport and Exercise Sciences (Sports Nutrition):

Constance Ward

Bachelor of Arts in Primary Physical Education and Sports Coaching:

Max Hobson

Bachelor of Arts in Primary Physical Education and Sports Development:

Bethan Drake

Samuel James Housam

Jonathan Kay

Ian Marshall

James McFarlane

Fraser Milne

Elizabeth Olivia Read

Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Physical Education and Sports Coaching:

Joe Adam

Dias Agiolitis

Kevin Barkworth

Thomas Blick

Matthew David

Graham Bonsell- Stanhope

Francesca Maria Borges

Ryan Paul Cliffe

Kyle Scott Crozier

Hannah Louise Davies

Alex Charles Hunt

Emily Jackson

Daniel Kenefec

Muhanad Naif

Aaron Craig Naylor

Pavan Patel

Jarid Robson

James Ashly Sugden

Joseph William Wainwright

Jodie Charlotte Wilkinson

Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Physical Education and Sports Development:

Lewis Clough

Zishaan Faridi

Jordan Fox

Damien Frost

Rebecca Harris

Lewis Hobbs

Kieran King

Benjamin Alexander Marriage

Conor Meese

Ellis Raymond Pascall

Daniel Pett

Aimee Leigh Reynolds

Joshua Salmons

Tyler Spencer

Daniel James Sunter

Joshua James Turner

Andrew Wade

Jordan Waite

Bachelor of Science in Nutrition, Food and Health:

Emilia Bocaniala

Laila Anita Charlesworth

Peter Iain Mitchell

Anam Nadeem

Danny Palmer

Charlotte Marie Park

Laura Tasker

Helen Elizabeth Weller

Olivia Joan Worth

Bachelor of Science in Sport and Exercise Sciences (Sports Nutrition):

Sinead Burke

Matthew Collins

Bronwyn McMurrough

Daniel Valerio

Laura Wall

Bachelor of Science in Sport and Exercise Sciences (Sports Psychology):

Benjamin Robert Benson

Charles Connor

Thomas Halstead

Callum Leigh

Bradley Pearson

Thomas James Saville

Ryan Smith

Daniel Vincent

Joseph Webb

Bachelor of Science in Sport and Exercise Sciences (Strength & Conditioning):

Troy Oliver Anderson

Daniel Lee Coulton

Joseph Delaney

Brad Exley

Beau Harris

Aaron Horne

Michael James

Paul Starkey

Christopher Robert Tsiknakis

Bachelor of Science in Sport, Health, Exercise and Nutrition:

Joshua Bateson

Joshua Calvert

Ben Eccles

Luke Hepburn

Gareth King

Nathalie Kuerten

Ashley Mashayamombe

Samuel Moorhouse

Zeke Stevens

Robert James Withers

Master of Science in Health and Wellbeing:

Jo Denton

Jacqueline Tankard

Institute of Childhood and Education

Certificate of Higher Education in Primary Education: Early Years (Age 3-7):

Rosie Burgoyne

Raeesah Fakir

Certificate of Higher Education in Primary Education: Later Years (Age 7-11):

Andrew Ellis

Sarah Jayne Feltham

Matthew Fennell

Bachelor of Arts in Primary Education: Early Years (Age 3-7):

Firzana Barbara Appleyard

Olivia Bartle

Emily Bottomley

Bethany Sylvia Bowers

Melissa Braime

Chloe Brice

Grainne Casey

Adeline Chadwick-Shaw

Zoe Samantha Curry

Rebecca Denham

Amy English

Abigail Faroyan

Chloe Danielle Fletcher

Rebecca Fletcher

Simon Foreman

Hilary Garnett

Anna Marie Garratt

Jessica Kate Wilson Goldsmith

Emma Hacking

Shoshanna Hall

Daniel Hardwick

Megan Hare-Senior

Shannon Zoe Harvey

Emily Hewitt

Jessica Lauren Hickling

Lauren Howson

Megan Humphreys

James Izzard

Hayley James

Siobhán James

Sarah Langan

Victoria McPhail

Sinead Miles

Samantha Louise Morley

Amy Nicole Murgatroyd

Alexandra Murtagh

Sophie Alice Pearson

Carmen Poveda-Sharman

Kathryn Roberts

Amirah Sattar

Abby Smith

Rachel Smith

Ashleigh Kate Stamp

Kristina Stevens

Rebecca Stott

Lisette Nicole Barbara Sykes

Olivia Sykes

Madiha Tabbasam

Hayley Tann

Katy-Leigh Taylor

Michael Toulson

Olivia Travers

Brogan Wightman

Olivia Kathryn Wood

Bachelor of Arts in Primary Education: Later Years (Age 7-11):

Sarah Ambler

Lauren Paige Anderson

Ramisha Ayaz

Danielle Kate Bairstow

Hazel Jane Barnard

Kelly Bentley

Lauren Brennan

Hannah Mary Bryant

Zoe Nichole Brzezinski

Rebecca Buckley

Robert Canning

Jessica Carney

Sarah Alexandra Chapman

Charlotte Louise Coates

Bethany Paige Cowgill

Rebecca Geik Currer

Prianca Das

Georgia Leigh Drake

Jake Michael Duxbury

Megan Embley

Caroline Fell

Mollie Germaney

Aamir Gora

Ruth Louise Gordon

Heather Louise Greenwood

Lauren Greenwood

Julia Lottie Griffiths

Ross Hamilton

Andrew Robert Harkins

Laura Harris

Emily Grace Harrison

Emilie Hatfield

Lucy Hepworth

Annaliese Mikaela Hill

Jessica Jones

Alice Knights

Bethany Lauder

Jessica Leggett

Jack McArdle

Mahammod Anas Miah

Leah Morley

Henry Neville

Lauren Newsome

Christopher James Nicholson

Hannah Elspeth Owens

Melissa Parry

Jessica Petch

Helen Marie Porter

Naadiya Raje

Georgia Kayleigh Reed

Zakir Rehman

Charlotte Robinson

Amandip Sandhu

Gemma Louise Shaw

Lauren Debra Simpson

Declan Smith

William Spivey

Victoria Stead

Lauren Paige Sunter

Jack Tallis

Lauren Tingle

Jake Waddington

Lucy Wardle

Vanessa Olivia White

James Wilcock

Melissa Wilkinson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Art and Design:

Laura Nutton

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Business Studies:

Ashley Armitage

Shannen Browne

Donna Hargreaves

Ronan McKernan

Faizan Nawaz

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Computer Science with ICT:

Nasreen Kausar

Kristel Kristjansdottir

Jacob Graham North

Guga Shann

Aneeqa Umar

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Design and Technology:

Sophie Metcalfe

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Drama:

Leah Fox

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education English:

Laura Jade Beecroft

Michael Clarke

Elizabeth Conroy

Holly May Constantine Eyre

James Dransfield

Gemma Duffin

Harry James Foulkes

Ellie Whipp Gorman

Danielle Hanner

Ryan Heszelgraves

Claire Jones

Sabah Mahreen Khaliq

Peter Long

Catherine McDermott

Anna Middleton

Ellie Midgley

Shingirayi Cynthia Mundangepfupfu

Rachel Noble

Michael O’Keeffe

Heather Teague

Louis Robert Virot

Katherine Elizabeth Webster

Lucy Williams

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Geography:

Simon Bagg

Mohammed Arfan Nadeem

Jordan Bradley Philliskirk

Health and Social Care:

Emma Jackson

Rachel Osborne

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education History:

Jack Brenndorfer

Amy Nicola Calvert

Nicole Helen Jeanette Campbell

Jennifer Humphreys

Sarah McCabe

Thomas Stewart Pickup

Emily Reynard

Edward Oliver Thompson

Laura Thompson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Mathematics:

Fiona Ainley

Rizvan Ali

Gregory Stuart Carter

Carly Christie

Tracy Edwards

Alison Jane Gibson

Scott Liam Glover

Robert Greenwood

Mohammed Aqil Hanif

Andrew Hayman

Daniel Holden

Sarah Kerr

Alastair Samuel

Leslie Kittsen

Sorcha Nelson

Megan Orloff

Nicole Park

Nicholas Round

Frankie Joanne Tyrrell

Chantelle Sylvia Whiteley

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Modern Foreign Languages (French):

Ellen Backhouse

Marie Suzanne Chauvet

Stephanie Douglass

Hannah Dyson

Laura Gurney

Estelle Nathalie Hellegouarch

Marina Libik

Camilla Lombardi

Jeremy Zorrilla

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Modern Foreign Languages (French with Spanish):

Alison Jane Fretwell

Katie Tanya Hynard

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Modern Foreign Languages (German):

Danielle Walker

Modern Foreign Languages (Spanish):

Oterlie Rachelle

Casper De Ruiz

Ashlie Christine Costello

Elisangela Abadia Franco

Esther Jane Goulding

Zakiya Maskin

Casey-Lee Davida McKeating

Alba Molina Genoves

Guadalupe Ramiro Fernandez

Oscar Martínez Sánchez

Fatima Toureova

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Music:

David Lee Morrow

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Physical Education:

Daniel Bray

Susannah Rose Gillott

Olivia Ellen May Wagstaff

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Religious Education:

Lauren Elizabeth Allsop

Beth Buxton Collins

Charlotte Emily Chisem

Charles Edward Corbishley

Thomas Joseph Dennett

Amy Rose Donnelly

Emma Naomi Eaton

Alexandra Louise Fleming

Bethany Charlotte Harsley

Olivia Hawkins

Jessica Rose Jones

Lucy Ann Lowde

Maria Catherine McHugh

Kathryn Morgan

Ashley Russell

Charlotte Smith-Magee

Jessica Rachel White

James Williamson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Biology:

Jack Samuel Barber

Shannon Evans

Harrison Garside

Robert Holliday

Sarah Louise Larrington

Jessica Rachel Malpas

Rachael Emma Julie Sutherland

Science with Chemistry:

Sonia Shehreen Ahmed

Ryan Thomas Atkinson

Rachael Elliott

Shwan Abdullah Hamad

Lucy Alice Hirst

Kiran Khan

Maryam Khan

William John Leech

Caitlin Estelle Macdonald

Sumaiyah Mahmood

Elizabeth Cassandra Pell

Manisha Prabhakar

Katie Simms

Hunia Sohail

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Physics:

Alan Chapman

Jack Day

James Farry

Christopher Fordham Roderick

Ian Freeman

Samuel Peach

Erin Preston

Aaron Martin

John Sharpe

Dana Andreea Thompson

Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Social Sciences:

Saima Sadiq

Abigail Rosanne Wilson

Master of Arts in Education:

Lisa Clare Madden

Prizes

Primary Physical Education and Sports Development Programme Prize:

Jonathan Kay

Secondary Physical Education and Sports Coaching Programme Prize:

Kevin Barkworth

Secondary Physical Education and Sports Development Programme Prize:

Benjamin Alexander Marriage

Nutrition, Food and Health Programme Prize:

Laila Anita Charlesworth

Sport and Exercise Sciences (Sports Nutrition) Programme Prize:

Sinead Burke

Sport and Exercise Sciences (Sports Psychology) Programme Prize:

Tom James Saville

Sport and Exercise Sciences (Strength and Conditioning) Programme Prize:

Michael James Paul Starkey

Sport, Health, Exercise and Nutrition Programme Prize:

Ashley Mashayamombe

Health and Wellbeing Programme Prize:

Jo Denton

Primary Education: Early Years (Age 3-7) Programme Prize:

Sophie Pearson

Primary Education: Later Years (Age 7-11) Programme Prize:

Kelly Bentley

PGCE Secondary Education (Provider Led) Prize:

Charles Edward Corbishley

PGCE Secondary Education (School Direct) Prize:

William Dodgson

Catenian Association Prize:

Ronan McKernan

l

School with just one pupil set to close