Degree success is celebrated by Leeds graduates

l
l
0
Have your say

GRADUATES in journalism, business and history are among those who receive their degrees today in the final ceremonies this summer at Leeds Trinity University.

Proud students, family and friends will attend the events at the chapel on campus.

Nearly 1,000 students have graduated this week and the YEP has published the names and prize winners throughout the week.

Students have also told why they enjoyed their degrees and how they have benefitted them.

Laila Charlesworth, a nutrition and food student from Wakefield, graduated with a first class honours degree. She said: I wanted a degree that was practical, where knowledge could be built on real-life experience.”

PRIZES

Digital and Social Media Programme Prize

Joseph Edge

Film and Television Studies Programme Prize

Elizabeth Parsons

Film Studies Programme Prize

Lucy Victoria Gerrard

Media Programme Prize

Thomasin Rawle

Media and Marketing Programme Prize

Oliver Whittington

Television Production Programme Prize

Jeanette Adriana Line

Accounting and Business Programme Prize

Olivia Langan

Business Programme Prize

Kayleigh Rebecca Macdonald

Business and Management Programme Prize

Sabrina Brock

Business and Marketing Programme Prize

Thomas Donegan

English Programme Prize

Leah Richardson

English and Film Studies Programme Prize

Pari Kariminia

English and History Programme Prize

Connor Lyman

English and Journalism Programme Prize

Sheldon Elizabeth Ridley

English and Media Programme Prize

Jennifer Barr

English and Writing Programme Prize

William Humphreys

History Programme Prize and Leeds Centre for Victorian Studies Prize

Bradley Hilton

Philosophy, Ethics and Religion Programme Prize

Samuel King

Religious Studies Programme Prize

Elliot John Farrell

Theology Programme Prize and Bishop of Leeds Prize

Jared Harries

Victorian Studies Programme Prize

Elizabeth Henry

Broadcast Journalism Programme Prize

Charlotte Swift

Journalism Programme Prize

Katherine Evans

Magazine Journalism Programme Prize

Eleanor Taylor

Sports Journalism Programme Prize

Eve Sayers

School of Arts and Communication Prize

Daniel Thomas Owen

School of Social and Health Sciences Prize

Jessica Harper

Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Madeline Lubomski

GRADUATING TODAY (JULY 21)

School of Arts and Communication Centre for Media, Film and Culture

Certificate of Higher Education in Television Production

Molly Ashworth

Bachelor of Arts in Digital and Social Media

Clayton Bull

Robert Collins

Joseph Edge

Bachelor of Arts in Film and Television Studies

Jonathan Driver

Liam Gowling

James Andrew Johnson

David John Kenny

Elizabeth Parsons

Ashleigh Sharon Preston

Rebecca Price

Karlie June Webber

Bachelor of Arts in Film Studies

Thomas Downton

Olivia Farrell

Lucy Victoria Gerrard

Louis Hudson

Brandon Middleditch

Bachelor of Arts in Media

Lauren Birdsall

Jordan Burke

Molly Cliffe

Max Cussons

Amy Louise Fryer

Hannah Gill

Orla Hedley

Jessica Leeman

Sally Leishman

Christopher Lisseman

Hannah McKenna

Morgan Mitchell

Philippa Chloe Platten

Thomasin Rawle

Jacob Rollinson

Chester Sherburne

Emilee Spencer

Rachel Bridia Tiplady

Bachelor of Arts in Media and Marketing

Itzaz Adrees

Andrew Allen

Harneet Kaur Bhullar

Olivia Caouki

Thomas Neil Haigh

Theo Kidd

Jessica Reid

Rhianna Sheldrake

Natasha Stead

Oliver Whittington

Bachelor of Arts in Television Production

Sophie Billingsley

Chad Bronson

Jazz Brown West

Samuel James Eastwood

Joshua Greenway

Sarah Hicks

Emily Hill

Jeanette Adriana Line

Oksana Magiera

Frances Rose Molyneux

Ruairi Christopher Nevin

Callum Thomas Newsome

Kate Roberts

James Rounds

Aimee Sherry

School of Social and Health Sciences Department of Business, Management and Marketing

Certificate of Higher Education in Business and Management

Kourtney Blaize

Bachelor of Arts in Accounting and Business

Thaiba Akhtar

Abigail Bagnall

Paula Marie Brooks

Arran Gill

Jessica Harper

Christopher Peter Humphreys

Ishmaheal Hussain

Olivia Langan

Gary Laverty

Changyu Liu

Madeline Lubomski

Bronagh McKinney

Callum James Neale

Liam Allan Patrick

Ruane Robert Stalker

Bethany Walsh

Bachelor of Arts in Business

Nial Joseph Burrows

Gareth Craven

Megan Elizabeth Eyre

Hannah Harrison

Kayleigh Rebecca Macdonald

Elizabeth Alice Payne

Bachelor of Arts in Business and Management

Razan Alghamdi

Saeed Aljehaish

Abdulrahman Al-Kawari

Amy Baxter

Keeley Marie Bell

Edward James Booth

Sabrina Brock

Cameron James Cooper

Georgia Healey

Matthew Hines

Daniel Hurley

Dave Kagai

Benjamin Edward Kaye

Joseph Kendrew

Roxanne Portia Matthews

Thomas Milner

Danielle Jo Murgatroyd

Natacha Ngirincuti

Ashley Noble

Corey Porter

Gurditt Rathore

Charlotte Emily Rogan

Hollie Shearer

Lucy Victoria Short

Niall Stamp

Christopher Stott

Bachelor of Arts in Business and Marketing

Christopher Aradipiotis

Thomas Donegan

Nadeem Iqbal

Ash Jordan

Lewis Kelly

Matthew Mills

Lucy Morris

Frances O’Dowd

Lateefat Bisola Owulade

Jamie Russell-Buchanan

Sean Stewart

Ryan Wilby

School of Arts and Communication Department of Humanities

Certificate of Higher Education in English

Ellie Wood

Certificate of Higher Education in English and Writing

James Andrew Whaling

Certificate of Higher Education in History

Kimberley Penrose

Bachelor of Arts in English

Max Adams

Jessica Hannah Bastow

Paige Bullock

Andrew Peter Crofts

Philip Griffiths

Thomas Llewellyn

Matthew Thomas Rawson

Elise Reynolds

Leah Richardson

Saniya Shah

Conal Siddall

Chloe Rebecca Smith

Bachelor of Arts in English and Film Studies

Matthew Albrighton

Pari Kariminia

Katie Reilly

Bachelor of Arts in English and History

Connor Lyman

Bachelor of Arts in English and Journalism

Suzanne Butcher

Katie Elsworth

Jordan Kelly

Jack Alexander Nahajec

Sheldon Elizabeth Ridley

Danielle Whitfield

Bachelor of Arts in English and Media

Jake Bamforth

Ruth Buxton-Cook

Bachelor of Arts in English and Writing

Christopher Canavan

Katherine Clayton

Abby Louise Connolly

Christina Dixon

Leanne Fowler

Stefanie Hartley

Samuel Howarth

William Humphreys

Taiba Liaqat

Ethan Lowe

Callum Mason

Roxanne Plant

Shannon Sutton

Megan Frances Wood

Amy Wragg

Bachelor of Arts in History

Fergus Anderson

Shannon Jade Ashworth

Damian Billbrough

Rebecca Louise Brindley

Georgia Burnett

Rebecca Cooley

Cian Fretwell

Aysha Rose Hedley

Bradley Hilton

Dominic Loach

Antonia Miles

William Robertson

Adam Thomas Smith

Benito Tranquillo

Frederick Wild

Jack Williams

Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy, Ethics and Religion

Henry Sean Bath

Matthew Byrne

Mert Celik

Lauren Dembickjy

Rebecca Gough

Samuel King

William Joshua Kneeshaw

James Miles

George Mills

Lisa Rhodes

Lucy Caroline Rushforth

Rio Natasha Walsh

Samantha Woodall

Bachelor of Arts in Religious Studies

Thomas Burns

Elliot John Farrell

Alexandra Fiona

Hebdon Sue Hodgson

Katie Louise Holmes

Asha-Jayne Kapil

Charlotte Caitlin Kilcoyne

Bachelor of Arts in Theology

Samuel Joseph Benham

Rebecca Jane Callister

Gareth Clayton

Lydia Coates

Bachelor of Arts in Theology (Catholic)

Matthew James Brannen

Jared Harries

Sophie Catherine Taylor

Postgraduate Diploma in Victorian Studies

Gemma Maria Higham*

Elisabeth Robinson

Jasmine Senior

Master of Arts in Victorian Studies

Elizabeth Henry

Centre for Journalism

Diploma of Higher Education in Sports Journalism

Jake Alexander Buckley

Bachelor of Arts in Broadcast 
Journalism

Kristian Oliver Edward Bamforth

Louis England-Crowder

Grace Harrison

Karen Lai Yin Liu

Charlotte Swift

Mariah Louise Young

Bachelor of Arts in Journalism

Lucy Helen Askew

Joe Dryden

Katie Evans

Jordan Luke Law

Kathryn Jane Sherdley

Lucy Margaret Slater

Rebecca Squire

Oriana Storey

Eleanor Webster

Stacey Emma Winter

Bachelor of Arts in Magazine Journalism

Laura Bull

Rachel Foxton

Fiona Greenaway

Katherine Hargrave

Daniel Thomas Owen

Stephanie Plazzi

Eleanor Taylor

Bachelor of Arts in Sports Journalism

Alec Barnett

Adam Benney

Alannah Fellows

Martha George

Lewis Goldsby-West

James Jarvis

Samuel Jewell

Joseph William Kenneford

Matthew Ashley Kirby

Cian Lanigan

Aaron McMillan

Alex James Mulvey

Alex Nicholson

Dominic Pembroke

Spencer Rathbone

Samuel Owen Richards

Josh Robinson

Eve Sayers

Sophie Scargill

Jarad Southall-Martin

Chris Spencer-Payne

Henry Valantine

Adam Walker

Daisy Alice Young

Jordan Youngs

Yorkshire university secures place in top 10 institutions nationally in prestigious guide