YEP Oliver Awards 2017 Complete Nominees list

editorial image
  • www.oliverawards.co.uk #OliverAwards2017
0
Have your say

Herewith this year’s Oliver Award nominees in full and by category... there are 16 awards all told, plus two special awards given out on the night for Outstanding Acheivement and Overall Winner. The Shortlist will be announced in the new year. We wish all those who have entered this, our ninth awards, the very best of luck.

BEST WORLD

Angelica

Bar Soba

Bem Brazil

Bilbao Bar

Bossa

Bulgogi Grill

Butchers Arms, Hepworth

Cabana

Caravanserai

Cau

Chino Latino

Cielo Blanco

Espeto

Estabulo Rodizio Bar & Grill

Fazenda

Jino’s Thai Cafe

La Cantina 44

La Casita

La Rambla

Mans Market

My Thai

Pintura

Salvos

Senbon Sakura

Sukhothai

Teppanyaki

Thai Sabai

The Moody Cow

Viva Cuba

Wagamma

Wapentake

Zaap

BEST LUNCH

Angelica

Bar Soba

Bird & Beast

Cioa Bella

Crab and Lobster

Crafthouse

Espeto

Giorgio’s

Gourmet Burger Kitchen

Hare and Hounds

Kerala

La Cantina 44

Olive & Feta

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Chapel Allerton

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Headingley

Salvos

Stockdales of Yorkshire

The Golden Fleece

The Moody Cow

The Queen o’ t’owd Thatch

Wagamama

Wolf

BESTS SERVICE

Angelica

Banyan Bar and Kitchen

Bar Soba

Bengal Brasserie

Bird & Beast

Black House

Butchers Arms

Cabana

Chino Latino

Crafthouse

Divino

Double Tree

Downcliffe House hotel

Everybodys Social

Fazenda

Giorgios, Headingley

Gusto Restaurant & Bar, Cookridge

Ipsum Vinoteca

Jino’s Thai Cafe

Kendells

La Cantina 44

La Casita, Horsforth

Nineteen Bar & Grill

Olive & Feta

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Chapel Allerton

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Headingley

Pintura

Polpo

Rafters

Ricci’s Tapas & Cicchetti

Salvos

Skosh

Souvlaki, Harrogate

Souvlaki, Leeds

The Box Tree

The Corner Cafe

The Golden Fleece

The Grand, York

The Old White Beare

The Ox Club

The Queen o’ t’owd Thatch

Vice & Virtue

Viva Cuba

Vivido

Wild, Harrogate

Hare and Hounds

BEST EUROPEAN

Amalthea Cafe, Bistro & Deli

Ambiente Tapas Bar

Angelica

Butchers Arms

Cioa Bella

Crafthouse

Divino

Gallery 41

Giorgio’s

Iberica

Ipsum Vinoteca

Kendells

La Cantina 44

La Casita

LA Rambla

Lucia Wine Bar & Grill, Harrogate

Olive & Feta

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Chapel Allerton

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Headingley

Ricci’s Tapas & Cicchetti

Salvos

San Carlo

Souvlaki Harrogate

Souvlaki Leeds

Stuzzi

The Flying Pizza

BEST SUBURBAN

Viva Cuba

Amalthea Cafe, Bistro & Deli

Amici

Divino

Dough Bistro

El bareto

Everybodys Social

Gallery 41

Giorgios, Headingley

Gusto Restaurant & Bar, Cookridge

La Cantina 44

La Casita

Nineteen Bar & Grill

Olive & Feta

Olive Tree Greek Restaurants, Chapel Allerton

Olive Tree Greek Restaurants, Headingley

Pinche Pinche

Salvos

Skosh

Sukhothai

Thai Sabai

The Boundary House

The Flying Pizza

The Moody Cow

The Old White Beare

The Stansfield Arms

Vivido

Whites Deli

Zio Restraunt

The Golden Fleece

BEST CHEF

Butchers Arms, Hepworth (Mark Hogan)

Kerala (Anoj Varghese)

Olive & Feta (Jose Alyson)

Pintura (Greg Lewis)

Rafters, Sherffield (Tom Lawson)

The Queen o’ t’owd thatch (Kirsty Cheetham)

Vice & Virtue (Luke Downing)

Skosh, York (Neil Bentinck)

Clarendon Hotel, Hebden, Skitpon (Lionel Strub)

La Casita (Simon Miller)

Angelica (Lee Murdoch)

Crafthouse (Lee Murdoch)

Sukhothai (Ban Kaewkraikhot)

Giorgios (Darren Cutler)

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Chapel Allerton (Jacob Meadows)

Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, Headingley (George Psarias)

Wild, Harrogate (Jim Key)

Dough Bistro (Laura MacLeod)

Kendells (Molly Payne)

The Box Tree (Simon Guellar)

Ipsum Vinoteca (Paulo Capri)

BEST RURAL

Black Swan Helmsley

Butchers Arms, Hepworth

Clarendon Hotel, Hebden

Coniston Hotel, Skipton

Downcliffe House Hotel, Filey

Grassington House, North Yorkshire

Hare and Hounds, Todmorden

Lazzat Restaurant Bar and Hotel, Cottingham

Lockwoods Restaurant, Ripon

Rythre Arms, Tadcaster

The Boundary House, Methley

The Golden Fleece, Birkenshaw

The Piebald Inn, Filey

The Queen o’ t’owd Thatch, South Milford

Clarendon, Hebden, Skipton

BEST FINE DINING

Black Swan, Helmsley

Coniston Hotel

Crafthouse

Dough Bistro

Grassington House

Horto at Rudding Park

Ipsum Vinoteca

Kendells

La Cantina 44

La Casita

Rafters

Samuel’s at Swinton Park

Sukhothai

The Box Tree

The Ox Club

Vice & Virtue

Wild, Harrogate

Burlington Restaurant. The Devonshire Arms

Crafthouse

Ipsum Vinoteca

Olive & Feta

Stockdales of Yorkshire

The Box Tree

The White Rabbit

BEST NEWCOMER

Amalthea Cafe, Bistro & Deli

Bake My Day

Banyan Bar and Kitchen

Black Bird

Bossa

Cau

Espeto

Estabulo Rodizio Bar & Grill

Headrow House

Horto at Rudding Park

Iberica

La Casita (Horsforth)

Mans Market

MOD Pizza

Mr Nobody

Nineteen Bar & Grill

Polpo

Ricci’s Tapas & Cicchetti

Senbon Sakura

Skosh

Souvlaki Harrogate

The Cat’s Pyjamas

The Lost and Found

The Old White Horse Brasserie

The White Rabbit

Turks Head

Vice & Virtue

Whites Deli

Whites Deli

Zio Restraunt

Zorbas Bar and Grill

Olive & Feta

Wapentake

BEST CITY CENTRE

Ricci’s Tapas & Cicchetti

Alchemist

Ambiente Tapas Bar

Banyan Bar and Kitchen

Belgrave Music Hall

Bem Brazil

Bilbao Bar

Bird & Beast

Bossa

Bulgogi Grill

Cabana

Ciao Bella

Espeto

Estabulo Rodizio Bar & Grill

Iberica

Jamies iTalian

Kerala

La Rambla

Manahatta

Mr Nobody

Oxford Place

Polpo

Souvlaki Leeds

Tapped Leeds

The Ox Club

Almost Famous Burgers

Angelica

Bar Soba

Bird & Beast

Black House

Black Swan

Caravanserai

Cau

Chino Latino

Crafthouse

Fazenda

Kendells

Pintura

Roast & Conch

San Carlo

SMOKE Barbecue

Stockdales of Yorkshire

Sukhothai

The Grill on the Square by Blackhouse

Tharavadu

Vice & Virtue

Zaap

BEST HOTEL RESTAURANT

Coniston Hotel

Downcliffe House hotel

Black Swan Helmsley

Chino Latino

Crab and Lobster

Double Tree

Double Tree by Hilton

Grassington House

Malmaison

The Grand, York

The Grange Hotel

Radison Blu

Talbot Hotel

Feversham Arms

BEST CAFE BAR

The Brunswick

Distrikt

The Tetley

Wino

Alchemist

Angelica

Belgrave Music Hall

Bird & Beast

Botanist

Brotherhood

Bundobust

Casa Colombiana

Double Tree by Hilton

Harvey Nichols’ Fourth Floor Bar

Headrow House

House of Koko

Ipsum Vinoteca

Jakes Bar

Jino’s Thai Cafe

Laynes Espresso

Mimmo’s Italian Cafe

Mojo

Moments

Mr Nobody

Northern Monk Refectory

Revolución de Cuba

Roxy Ball Room

Salvo’s Salumeria

Sandinista

Shuffle Dog

The Decanter

The Lost and Found

The Maven

The Reliance

Tribeca

Turks Head

White cloth Gallery

Whitelocks

The Cross Keys

BEST BRITISH

Angelica

Black Swan

Brasserie 44

Clarendon Hotel, Hebden

Coniston Hotel

Crafthouse

Dough Bistro

Everybodys Social

Nineten Bar & Grill

Northern Monk Refectory

Rafters

Roast & Conch

Rythre Arms

Stockdales of Yorkshire

The Bluebell Wentbridge

The Golden Fleece

The Old White Beare

The Ox Club

The Queen o’ t’owd Thatch

Vice & Virtue

Whitelocks

BEST INDIAN

Bengal Brasserie

Bundobust

Cha Lounge

Grand Indian Lounge

Hansa’ Gujarati

Jinnah

Kashmiri Aroma

Kerala

Khana Bombay Cafe,

Lalas

Mumtaz Clarence Dock

Leeds

Nawaab Khan

The Cat’s Pyjamas

The Corner Cafe

Tharavadu

BEST ITALIAN

Gusto Restaurant & Bar, Cookridge

Amici

Bella Italia, Garforth

Bibis

Cioa Bella

Divino

Gallery 41

Giorgios, Headingley

Ipsum Vinoteca

Jamies Italian

La Bella Vita

La Cantina 44

Livin Italy

Lucia Wine Bar & Grill, Harrogate

Olive & Feta

Polpo

Salvo’s

San Carlo

The Flying Pizza

Vivido

Zio Restraunt

Zucco

BEST STREET FOOD

Bank Wok

Bundobust

Caravanserai

Cha Lounge

Humpit

Nom Deli

Pho

Rola Wala

The Cats Pyjamas

Wolf

Wolf

Zaap